The GOOD FISH/BAD FISH tool
for saltwater aquariums

Bluestreak Cleaner Wrasse

Pale yellow head and lower body, becoming blue near tail; widening black stripe from mouth to tail. Cleaner wrasses are critical to coral reef health. Specialized feeders, most starve to death within weeks of capture. Universal agreement in the aquarium trade that they should never be taken for the hobby, but consumer demand continues and they remain one of the top 20 U.S. imports for saltwater tanks. Captive breeding has been successful at the experimental level only.

Family :

Scientific Name : Labroides dimidiatus

Other Name(s) : Blue Cleaner Wrasse; Common Cleaner Wrasse

Care Level :