The GOOD FISH/BAD FISH tool
for saltwater aquariums

Clown Tang

Yellow to orange base on mid to upper body with dark edged blue stripes; blue/grey belly. To 15 inches.  Many Clown Tangs are captured with cyanide, an illegal practice harming both fish and reefs. Attempts at captive breeding have been unsuccessful.

Family :

Scientific Name : Acanthurus lineatus

Other Name(s) : Clown Surgeonfish; Lined Surgeonfish; Blue-Banded Surgeonfish

Care Level :