The GOOD FISH/BAD FISH tool
for saltwater aquariums

Naso Tang

Grey to brown body; yellow nape; orange tail spines and anal fin. To 18 inches. Significantly depleted on Hawaii reefs where they are captured by the aquarium trade with nets. Outside Hawaii, many are captured with cyanide, an illegal practice that harms both fish and reefs. Attempts at captive breeding have been unsuccessful.

Family :

Scientific Name : Naso lituratus

Other Name(s) : Orangespine Unicornfish; Lipstick Tang

Care Level :