The GOOD FISH/BAD FISH tool
for saltwater aquariums

Powder Blue Tang

Blue body; black head; yellow dorsal fin; white ventral and anal fins; white and blue tail fin. To 15 inches. Many Powder Blue Tangs are captured with cyanide, an illegal practice harming both fish and reefs. Attempts at captive breeding have been unsuccessful.

Family :

Scientific Name : Acanthurus leucosternon

Other Name(s) : Powder Blue Surgeonfish

Care Level :