The GOOD FISH/BAD FISH tool
for saltwater aquariums

Sixline Wrasse

Orange to violet head and belly; 6 alternating blue and orange stripes. A very shy fish in the wild. Many of these beauties are known to be captured with cyanide, an illegal and destructive practice. Attempts at captive breeding have been unsuccessful.

Family :

Scientific Name : Pseudocheilinus hexataenia

Other Name(s) : Sixstripe Wrasse

Care Level :