The GOOD FISH/BAD FISH tool
for saltwater aquariums

Yellow Eye Kole Tang

Brown body; distinct yellow ring around eye; fine light blue lines on body; fine light blue spots on head. The aquarium trade has heavily impacted Yellow Eye Kole populations on Hawaii reefs. Attempts at captive breeding have been unsuccessful.

Family :

Scientific Name : Ctenochaetus strigosus

Other Name(s) : Yellow Eye Bristletooth; Striped Bristletooth Tang; Goldring Bristletooth; Yelloweye Surgeonfish

Care Level :