The GOOD FISH/BAD FISH tool
for saltwater aquariums

Yellow Tang

Solid yellow; enlarged dorsal and anal fins that can be flared to give a sail-like appearance; somewhat elongated snout and mouth. Until recently, all Yellow Tangs hailed from Hawaii?s reefs where their abundance has been severely depleted for the aquarium hobby. It is now illegal in Hawaii to capture yellow tangs for the aquarium trade, but they are aquacultured there and available from Biota.

Family :

Scientific Name : Zebrasoma flavescens

Other Name(s) : Yellow Hawaiian Tang

Care Level :