The GOOD FISH/BAD FISH tool
for saltwater aquariums

Clown Triggerfish

Black with large white spots; yellow/orange mouth; yellow patch on back. Typically sold as juveniles in the 1.5 ? 3.5 inch range, the Clown Triggerfish reaches 20? at adulthood. Many are known to be captured with cyanide, an illegal and destructive practice. Captive-bred Clown Triggerfish are sometimes available, but their size at adulthood makes them unsuitable for the hobby.

Family :

Scientific Name : Balistoides conspicillum

Other Name(s) : Public Display

Care Level :