The GOOD FISH/BAD FISH tool
for saltwater aquariums

Humu Picasso Triggerfish

Pale green/grey to tan upper body shading to white below; distinct orange streak extending from mouth; dark band at eye; numerous diagonal bands extending from dark patch mid body. Attempts at captive breeding have been unsuccessful.

Family :

Scientific Name : Rhinecanthus aculeatus

Other Name(s) : Humuhumu Triggerfish; Picasso Triggerfish

Care Level :