The GOOD FISH/BAD FISH tool
for saltwater aquariums

Niger Triggerfish

Dark blue to purple body; head typically lighter shade, sometimes appearing green. Can display changing colors and patterns. Highly territorial. Many Niger Triggerfish are captured with cyanide, an illegal practice harming both fish and reefs. Attempts at captive breeding have been unsuccessful.

Family :

Scientific Name : Odonus niger

Other Name(s) : Redtooth Triggerfish

Care Level :